The Cyprus mouflon are descendants of semi-domesticated Asiatic mouflon brought to the island in the Neolithic. It is endemic to Cyprus and the free ranging populations are restricted to an area of ca. 620 km2
(240 sq. mi.) in the mountainous Paphos Forest region in the southern partof the Troodos Massif.
The horns are sickle-shaped, curved in one plane. These horns either curve back behind the head toward the neck, with tips directed at the sides of the neck (cervical) or above the neck (supracervical). Horn tips may begin to turn upward and develop a weak heteronym spiral, i. e. the right-hand horn develops left-handed [clockwise] spiral.In older rams the horns often terminate with the tips only a few inches apart. The horn length of mature rams generally varies between 50 and 65 cm (19 5/8 and 25 5/8 in.) and the basal circumference is usually between 16 and 20 cm (6 2/8 and 6 7/8 in.). The longest recorded horn length in Rowland Ward is 71.1 cm (28 in.)with a base circumference of 21.9 cm (8 5/8 in.) from a ram from the Troodos Mountains (1982). Spread measurements are not available. Rowland Ward lists eight trophy entries for this mouflon, seven of them dating from between 1898 and 1902. Cyprus mouflon are fully protected by law and cannot be hunted.
| Name in other languages ||Russian Кипрский муфлон; English Cyprus Mouflon; German Zypern-Mufflon; French Mouflon de Chypre; Spanish Muflón de Chipre; Greek Kypriakó agrinó; Turkish Yaban Kıbrıs|
| IUCN Red List ||Vulnerable A2cde as Ovis orientalis ophion, Valdez 2008|
| CITES ||App I as Ovis orientalis ophion|
| USF&WS ||Endangered as Ovis musimon ophion|
| EU ||EU Commission Reg. 407/2009 Annex A; Bern Convention Annex III|
| Distribution ||Cyprus (Paphos Forest/Troodos Massif)|
| Habitat Regions ||Cyprus|
|CIC Medal Categories||Bronze||Silver||Gold
|CIC Point Value|| Discretionary (CIC Trophy Evaluation Board)
The contents of these pages originate from the CIC Caprinae Atlas of the World and are protected by international copyright. All rights reserved. No part of this webpage may be reproduced in any form whatsoever without the prior written permission of the Mountain Hunters’ Club and the International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation. More detailed information about the CIC argali phenotypes, their distribution, life history, conservation and management is available in the CIC Caprinae Atlas of the World (English and Russian Edition). Please contact the Mountain Hunters Club or the CIC International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation for ordering details for the CIC Caprinae Atlas of the World.