||Russian гималайские серау; English Himalayan Serow,; German Himalaya Serau; French Saro de Indo-Himalaya; Spanish Sirao del Himalaya; Chinese 喜马拉雅鬣羚 xǐ mǎ lā yǎ liè líng
|IUCN Red List
||Near threatened as Capricornis thar, Duckworth and MacKinnon, 2008; Bhutan: Sched. I Forest and Nature Conserv. Act, 1995; India: Sched. I Wildlife Protection Act,1972; China: Class II nationally protected species
||EC Commission Regulation Reg. 407/2009, Annex A
||India (Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Assam, Meghalaya), Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh, China (Xizang), Western Myanmar (?)
|CIC Medal Categories
|CIC Point Value
||95.00 – 99.99 (cm)
||100.00 – 104.99 (cm)
||105.00 + (cm)
In Xizang (China), the Himalayan serow occurs on the southern slope of the Qomolangma Shan (Mount Everest), where it inhabits the forest belt between 2,000 and 3,000 m in the lower Pungchu Zhangmu and Kyirong valleys in and around Qomolangma Feng National Nature Reserve, at the border with southeastern Nepal. A population is found also in the subalpine forests in the narrow area east of the Big Bend of the Yarlung Zangbo River (upper Brahmaputra). The Himalayan serow is wide-spread throughout the forested mountain slopes of Nepal. It is also found within the Annapurna Conservation Area, and in Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve. The species probably occurs in Parsa Wildlife Reserve, and possibly also in Bardia National Park. For Bhutan, almost nothing is known about its distribution other than that it may exist in subtropical and temperate zones. It has been recorded in the Royal Manas and Jigme Singye Wangchuck National Parks. In India it is widespread but sparsely distributed throughout the forested southern Himalayan slopes in all Himalayan states from Jammu and Kashmir to the Mishmi Hills in Arunachal Pradesh. A reddish colormorph apparently occurs in India, southeast of the Brahmaputra River, in hilly tracts in Assam, Meghalaya and Tripura and may also occur in Myanmar (western Sagaing State) along the Upper Chindwin River. There is uncertainty whether these animals really represent a color morph only, or may even be a new serow subspecies or even species.
Horns are present in rams and ewes. The largest trophy was collected in the Sironchock [sic] Mountains in Nepal (1982), when serow hunting was still legal. The horns of this trophy reached 34 cm (13 3/8 in.) in length and had a base circumference of 14.9 cm (5 7/8 in.). The mean figures for the evaluated specimens are: horn length 24.4 cm (9 5/8 in.), circumference 13.2 cm (5 2/8 in.) and tip-to-tip spread 10.2 cm (4 in.) Today hunting for Himalayan serow is closed throughout the distribution range.