|Capricornis milneedwardsi milneedwardsii
||Russian китайский серау; English Chinese Serow, regionally known as White-Maned Serow; German Chinesischer Serau; French Saro de Chine; Spanish Sirao chino; Chinese 中华鬣羚, zhōng huá liè líng; Tibetan Kha sya
|IUCN Red List
||Near Threatened as Capricornis milneedwardsii, Duckworth, Steinmetz and Pattanavibool 2008; China: Class II protected species
||EC Commission Regulation Reg. 407/2009, Annex A
||China (Fujian, Gansu, Guangxi, Guangdong, Guizhou, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Qinghai, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Myanmar
|CIC Medal Categories
|CIC Point Value
||100.00 – 104.99 (cm)
||105.00 – 109.99 (cm)
||110.00 + (cm)
The Chinese serow, virtually endemic to China, is widely distributed through much of south eastern China from the Qinling Shan in southern Gansu, southwards through Guizhou, Shaanxi, Sichuan, and most of Yunnan and beyond, extending into northwestern Myanmar (Kachin State). Records show a more or less continuous distribution along the Hengduan Shan at the Chinese border to northern Myanmar. The Likiang serow and the specimens taken for the American Museum of Natural History, probably originate from east of the Big Bend of the Yarlung Zangbo River. These are populations of the tropical rain-forest belt of eastern and southern Yunnan and south‐western Sichuan. The populations occurring in the Hengduan Shan are sometimes referred to as white-maned serow. Similar forms also occur through western and southern Zhejiang, northern Fujian, most of Jiangxi, eastern and south‐western Guangxi, and northern Guangdong provinces. Serow populations in southeast China, south of the Yangtze River, are isolated in a landscape with relatively dense human populations. Zones of overlap or intergrading with the Himalayan serow in the southwestern and with the Indochinese serow in the southern areas of the range are to be expected.
The narrow, pointed mule‐like ears, with a length between 18 and 21 cm (7 and 8 in.) appear usually longer than the backward-growing and slightly diverging horns. The horns are black, with straight, deep cancellations; diverging at first, but slightly converging at the tips. Only ten trophy recordings exist for the Chinese serow with only one specimen registered in recent years. The longest recorded horn measured 26.7 cm (10 4/8 in.), had a circumference of 14 cm (5 4/8 in.) and a spread of 12.7 cm (5 in.). The trophy apparently came from Yunnan, China (Tai-chi-lu). The mean values are: Horn length 21.1 cm (8 3/8 in.), horn circumference 13.3 cm (5 2/8 in.) and 10.5 cm (4 1/8 in.).
The Chinese serow occurs in many protected areas in China, although no special conservation measures are known of. Unfortunately there is also little interest in studying the distribution ranges and estimating population numbers. Hunting in China and Myanmar is closed.